• Subscribe to
    Lloyd’s Blog via RSS.
  • Check out TheShelterBlog.com
 

World Globe

We just got this globe last week and I find myself looking at it all the time. I should have had one of these decades ago. With all that's going on in the world, in unfamiliar places, it's great to see just where various countries are.

This one is called the Explorer Globe. It's about $45. The stand is plastic and a bit lightweight. The map itself is bright, clearly delineated, and has slightly raised areas indicating mountain ranges. The manufacturer,Replogle Globes, has over 70 different globes.
http://shltr.net/worldglobe

3 comment s:

Tim Joe said...

Hey Lloyd! I have the exact same globe from the exact same people! In my enthusiasm to rule the world I soon broke the cheap stand and subsequently hung it from some fishing line over my typing table. Now I can see the actual places that the rich people are harming the poor people all the world over.

I am simultaneously glad and sad that I cannot hear their voices crying out for justice, or at least a fair break. We ain't never gonna get it, so the next best thing is to be small and secret while they do that thing they do.

Thanks so much for your work. It is a still small voice of reason in the horrid backwaters of this our blue marble.

TJ

Tim Joe said...

Oh yeah, plus I peeled off the crappy blue tape that was the Equator during one of my "spells" when I decided to destroy the seasons and make everything wonderful everywhere. But since you have that planet in your hands check out Madagascar. Just off the coast of Mozambique. I think God may live there. I know that if I was God and stuck here on Earth I would live in Madagascar, probably. or brooklyn. who knows?

Also look at how much water there is. Holy crap, man! Don't tell Mom.

Anonymous said...

I have an antique globe I'm trying to sell. Probably 1940's. Egypt is a United Emirate. Are you interested to have it? I'm in California.

Post a Comment